Does one's membership card allow one to vote at council meetings other than one's own council?

Does one's membership card allow one to vote at council meetings other than one's own council?

Here are some Council 4208 facebook page (https://www.facebook.com/decorahknights4208/) responses to the "membership card" question (see below):
-->No, you vote only in your own council (or Fourth Degree Assembly), but you are welcome to attend any council meeting. (member)
-->No, the membership card grants you entry into any council’s meeting but you cannot vote, you are a guest brother. Also, why would you want to be the deciding tiebreaker in a council that isn’t yours? (State deputy)
-->Decorah Knights of Columbus Council 4208 got this from a secret source (JZ): 
Membership In More Than One Council
A member can belong to only one council, to which he pays his dues and in which he may serve as an officer and vote in council elections. Laws of the Knights of Columbus, SECTION 224. A member may attend meetings of any and all Knights of Columbus councils by showing a current membership card. 
Rev. November 2016

Views: 14

Comment

You need to be a member of Iowa Knights of Columbus to add comments!

Register Iowa Knights of Columbus

Support the KofC

Quick Links

Fathers for Good

Android Mobile App

© 2018   Created by Paul Lee.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service